.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Sequence of Crown Princes

Sheikh Sabah Al-Salim Al-Sabah

First Crown Prince

His Highness held the position for 3 years, from October 29, 1962 to November 24, 1965

Date of Birth | 1913

Date of Death | 1977

Sheikh Jaber Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah

Second Crown Prince

His Highness held the position for 11 years, from May 31, 1966 to December 31, 1977

Date of Birth | 1926

Date of Death | 2006

Sheikh Saad Al-Abdulla Al-Salim Al-Sabah

Third Crown Prince

His Highness held the position for 28 years, from February 18, 1978 to January 15, 2006

Date of Birth | 1930

Date of Death | 2008

Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah

Fourth Crown Prince

His Highness held the position for 14 years, from February 20, 2006 to September 29, 2020

Date of Birth | 1937

Date of Death | 2023

Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah

Fifth Crown Prince

His Highness held the position from October 8, 2020 to December 19, 2023

Date of Birth | 1940

Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah

Sixth Crown Prince

His Highness held the position from June 2, 2024 and is still in his position until now

Date of Birth | 1953